Privacy Policy

At Pure Shaka, we are strongly aware of the trust you place in us and our responsibility to protect your privacy. As part of this commitment, we let you know what information is collected when you use our products and services, why it is collected and how it is used to improve your shopping experience.

 

We have five basic privacy principles that describe how our approach to privacy and user information is transmitted across all of our products:

 

  1. Use information to provide our users with valuable products and services.
  2. Develop products that reflect strong privacy standards and practices.
  3. Make the collection of personal information transparent.
  4. Give users’ meaningful choices to protect their privacy.
  5. Be a responsible steward of the information we hold.

This Privacy Center was created to provide you with easy-to-understand information about our products and policies which will help you make a more informed choice about which products, you use, how to use them and what information you are providing to us.

 

When an order is placed with us, we are required to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers and home address so that your orders can be processed and fulfilled without any delays.
All information provided by buyers will be added to a Database which is the sole property of Pure Shaka, and will be used: For purchase orders; To enable both easier use of the site and the purchase of goods; To inform buyers via e-mail of any new products, special offers and latest news on products being offered on our sites. Pure Shaka, will not disclose any information to a third party without your consent, except for the purpose of processing your order and arranging delivery.

 

Pure Shaka, is committed to protecting the security and privacy of the buyer’s personal information. We provide you with a safe and secure transaction environment when buying online. Credit card information is entered directly into our payment partner’s systems and are neither transmitted nor held on any Pure Shaka, systems.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

 

As required by law, you may (1) have the right to access certain personal information we maintain about you; (2) request that we update or correct your personal information; (3) object to the processing of your personal information or withdraw your prior consent, if applicable; (4) ask us to block or delete your personal information from our database; and (5) ask us to transfer your personal information to another entity as you specify.

 

Correction/Updating Personal Information. If a user’s personal information changes or if a user no longer desires to be a registered user, we will enable our users to correct, update or remove from our Website the personal data they provided to us. Such changes can be made either through the information page on our website or by emailing us at support@pureshaka.com.

 

Opt-out. When purchasing a product, a user may checkout as guest and is not required to register. Our users are given the opportunity when registering with our website to opt-out of having their email address added to our marketing and promotional address lists or their information used for purposes not directly related to the provision of goods or services through our Website. Any user may unsubscribe from each e-newsletter, bulletin or other promotional e-mailing by clicking/pressing on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of these emails.

 

Users who no longer wish to receive our e-bulletins, newsletters or other marketing and promotional materials from us or our partners may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to any such promotional email indicating your desire to no longer receive such emails or by emailing us at support@pureshaka.com.

 

Retention of Personal Information. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we retain personal information we obtain about you as long as (1) it is needed for the purposes for which we obtained it, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy or (2) we have another lawful basis for retaining that data beyond the period for which it is necessary to serve the original purpose for collecting the data.

 

Collecting Information from Children Younger Than 18 Years of Age. Our Website is not directed or intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, you should not register or provide personal information on the websites or through the services. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 18 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s personal information from our systems. If you are the parent or guardian of a child whom you believe has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us at support@pureshaka.com so that we may delete and remove such child’s information from our systems.

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

 

Data Retention. We will retain your information for as long as your user account is active or as needed to provide you services, including fulfilling your orders. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at support@pureshaka.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Notification of Changes in Use of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is subject to change. In the event of any change, we will provide notice of such change on our Website. If we want to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated to you at the time you provided such information to us, we will notify you of such change by posting notification of such change on our Website. At such time, you can determine whether you wish to allow us to use your information in this different manner. If you have opted out of all communication with our Website or have deleted or deactivated your account with us, then you will not be contacted, and your personal information will not be used.

 

Users can visit our site anonymously.

 

A link to our Privacy Policy is located in the footer of every page of the PureShaka Website, next to the link to our Terms and Conditions.

 

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the pages specified above.

 

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
Registered users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account.

 

Users can unsubscribe from newsletters, bulletins and other promotional emails by clicking or pressing the unsubscribe button at the bottom of these emails or by contacting PureShaka via email or phone

 

Fair Information Practices

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices Principles we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

We will notify the users via Website notification within 1 business day

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address and in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@pureshaka.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. You can also unsubscribe by clicking on/pressing the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any promotional email.